With Florida House committee assignments being announced late Friday afternoon, five Florida House members from Central Florida landed seats on the powerful House Appropriations Committee and

House Speaker Jose Oliva announced Friday that Republican state Reps. Randy Fine of south Brevard County, Mike La Rosa of St. Cloud, Scott Plakon of Lake Mary, and Rene Plasencia of Orlando and Democratic state Rep. Carlos Guillermo Smith of Orlando would take seats on the Appropriations Committee. In addition, several other local members received assignments to subcommittees of the Appropriations Committee.

The committee assignments announced Friday include:

– Republican David Santiago of Deltona, representing House District 27 covering southwest Volusia County, will serve on the Commerce Committee, and will chair its Gaming Control Subcommittee; the Ways and Means Committee; the Criminal Justice Subcommittee; and the PreK-12 Quality Subcommittee.

– Republican David Smith of Winter Springs, representing House District 28 in eastern Seminole County, will serve on the Transportation and Tourism Appropriations Subcommittee; the Business and Professions Subcommittee; the PreK-12 Quality Subcommittee; the Children, Families and Seniors Subcommittee; and the Public Integrity and Ethics Committee.

– Plakon, representing House District 29 in northeast Seminole, will serve as vice chair of the State Affairs Committee and chair of its Oversight, Transportation and Public Management Subcommittee; the Health and Human Services Committee; its Health Quality Subcommittee; Appropriations; and its Justice Appropriations Subcommittee.

– Democrat Joy Goff-Marcil of Maitland, representing House District 30 in south-central Seminole and north-Central Orange County, will serve on the Health and Human Services Committee; the Public Integrity and Ethics Committee; the PreK-12 Innovation Subcommittee; and the Higher Education and Career Readiness Subcommittee.

– Republican Jennifer Sullivan of Mount Dora, representing House District 31 in northeast Lake County and northwest Orange County, will chair the Education Committee, which had previously been announced; and serve on the Public Integrity and Ethics Committee; the Ways and Means Committee; and the Health Quality Subcommittee.

– Republican Anthony Sabatini of Howey-in-the-Hills, representing House District 32 covering most of Lake County, will serve on the Commerce Committee; its Gaming Control Subcommittee; its Workforce Development and Tourism Subcommittee; the Criminal Justice Subcommittee; the Government Operations and Technology Appropriations Subcommittee; and the Joint Select Committee on Collective Bargaining.

– La Rosa, representing House District 42 in east and south Osceola County, will chair the Commerce Committee, which had been previously announced; and serve on its Gaming Control Subcommittee; Appropriations; and the Rules Committee;

– Democrat John Cortes of Kissimmee, representing House District 43 in northwest Osceola County, will serve on the Health and Human Services Committee and its Children, Families and Seniors Subcommittee; the Ways and Means Committee; and the Government Operations and Technology Appropriations Subcommittee;

– Democrat Geraldine Thompson of Orlando, representing House District 44 in southwest Orange County, will serve on the Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee; the PreK-12 Quality Subcommittee; the Civil Justice Subcommittee; and the Joint Committee on Public Council Oversight.

– Democrat Kamia Brown of Ocoee, representing House District 45 in northwest Orange County, will serve on the Health and Human Services Committee; its Health Quality Subcommittee; the Government and Technology Appropriations Subcommittee; and the Workforce development and Tourism Subcommittee.

– Democrat Bruce Antone of Orlando, representing House District 46 in central Orange County, will serve on the Education Committee; the Government Operations and Technology Appropriations Subcommittee; the Local, Federal and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee; and the Civil Justice Subcommittee;

– Democrat Anna Eskamani of Orlando, representing  House District 47 in central Orange County, will serve on the Ways and Means Committee; the Local, Federal and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee; the PreK-12 Quality Subcommittee; and the Oversight, Transparency and Public Management Subcommittee.

– Democrat Amy Mercado of Orlando, representing House District 48 in south Orange County, will serve on the Judiciary Committee; its Civil Justice Subcommittee; the Public Integrity and Ethics Committee; and the Ways and Means Committee.

– Carlos Smith, representing House District 49 in northeast Orange County, will serve on the Appropriations Committee and its Higher Education Appropriations Subcommittee; the Health Quality Subcommittee; and the Higher Education and Career Readiness Subcommittee.

– Plasencia, representing House District 50 in east Orange County and northwest Brevard County, will serve on the Commerce Committee and chair its Workforce Development and Tourism Subcommittee; serve as vice chair of the Health Quality Subcommittee; Appropriations; its Health Care Appropriations Subcommittee; and the Oversight, Transparency and Public Management Subcommittee.

– Republican Tyler Sirois of Cocoa, representing House District 51 in northeast Brevard County, will serve on the Judiciary Committee; the Agriculture and Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee; the Agriculture an Natural Resources Subcommittee; the Workforce Development and Tourism Subcommittee; and the Gaming Control Subcommittee;

– Republican Thad Altman, of Indalantic, representing House District 52 in central Brevard County, will serve on the Education Committee; its Higher Education and Career Readiness Subcommittee; the Public Integrity and Ethics Committee; the Agriculture and Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee; the Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee; and the Insurance and Banking Subcommittee.

– Fine, representing House District 53 in South Brevard County, will serve on the Education Committee; Appropriations; as chair of its HIgher Education Appropriations Subcommittee, which was previously announced; the Health Quality Subcommittee; the Business and Professions Subcommittee; and as vice chair of the Gaming Control Subcommittee..

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.